Tel: 0116 28 34567 | Fax: 0116 25 52363

Tel: 0116 28 34567 | Fax: 0116 25 52363

Header-Text

Family Immigration- Adult Dependant Relative

Many British and settled persons in the UK specifically choose to migrate to the UK where they would be able to work, earn a living, pay their taxes and continue to financially support their parents or elderly dependents, for example in their home country.

The Home Office has continued to drastically change Immigration Rules and in particular, the adult dependent relative route has had significant changes.

In order to apply for an adult dependant relative to join a settled person in the UK under the current rules, one is required to demonstrate that:-

  • The Applicant is outside of the UK
  • The Applicant has made a valid application for Entry Clearance as an adult dependent relative
  • The application must not fall for refusal in the suitability grounds

With regards to the relationship requirements, one is required to demonstrate that the Applicant must be the;-

  • Parent aged 18 years or over;
  • Grandparent
  • Brother or sister aged 18 years or over; or
  • Son or daughter aged 18 years or over of a person’s (the Sponsor) who is in the UK

With regards to the Sponsor, the date of the application the Sponsor in the UK must be;-

  • Aged 18 years or over; and
  • Either a British citizen, or present and settled in the UK or in the UK with Refugee Leave or Humanitarian Protection.

Personal care

The key requirement to meet is that the Applicant must demonstrate that the Applicant is unable even with the practical and financial help of the Sponsor, to obtain the required level of care in the country where they are living, because either it is not available and there is no person in that country who can reasonably provide it; or it is not affordable.

It is therefore simply not enough to demonstrate that the adult dependant relative is unwell or has a medical problem, but one needs to go further and demonstrate that their personal needs cannot be met in their home country through the route as described above.

Financial requirements

There is no magic figure as to what the Sponsor must be earning or hold in savings in order to demonstrate that they can maintain the Applicant. However, they are required to demonstrate that they can be adequately maintained, accommodated and cared for in the UK without recourse to public funds.

Bushra Ali Services

We at Bushra Ali Solicitors are able to provide a full service with regards to seeking entry or leave to remain for your partner, spouse or child/children.
We are able to provide a full comprehensive advice on the actual requirements for the immigration rules and a full advise on all of the evidential documents required to meet those requirements.
We are able to carry out a financial calculation for you as in some cases persons will have a complex income situation.
We will take very detailed instructions in order to draft the relevant witness statements from all individuals concerned.
We will provide full assistance in completing the online application form, sponsorship undertaking and appendix form’s.
We will gather all of the evidential documents and advise you as to whether the application is likely to succeed. We will also draft very detailed and comprehensive cover letter representations to support the application.

For further details about our services in this regard please contact us.