Tel: 0116 28 34567 | Fax: 0116 25 52363

Tel: 0116 28 34567 | Fax: 0116 25 52363

Header-Text

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrants

Purpose of this route

This route is for exceptionally talented individuals in the particular fields, who wish to work in the UK. These individuals are those who are already internationally recognised at the highest level as world leaders in their particular field, or who have already demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become world leaders in their particular area.

Entry to the UK

All migrants arriving in the UK and wishing to enter as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant must have valid entry clearance for entry under this route. If they do not have valid entry clearance they will not be permitted to enter the UK under this category

Requirements for entry clearance

In order to qualify for entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant, the Applicant must meet the requirements as listed below:-

  • The Applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.
  • C- The Applicant must have a minimum of 75 points under paragraphs 126 of Appendix A
  • D- An applicant who has, or was last granted leave as a student or post graduate doctor or dentist, a student nurse, a student writing up a fesses, a student re-sitting an examination or as a Tier 4 Migrant and is currently being sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency, or was being sponsored by a government international scholarship agency and that sponsorship came to an end twelve months ago or less, must provide the unconditional written consent of the sponsoring government or agency to the application and must provide the specifies documents as set out in paragraph  245A above to show that this requirement has been met.
Conditions of grant

Entry clearance will be granted for a period of:

  •  1 year
  • 2 years,
  • 3 years,
  • 4 years, or
  • 5 years and 4 months, as requested by the Applicants.

Entry clearance will be granted subject to the following conditions:-

  • No recourse to public funds,
  • Registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326
  • No employment as a doctor or dentist in training, and
  • No employment as a professional sports person (including as a sports coach)
  • Study subject to the conditions set out in part 15 of these rules, where the Applicant is 18 years of age or over at the time their leave is granted, or will be aged 18 years before their period of leave expires.
Requirements for Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain

To qualify for Leave to Remain as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant, an Applicant must meet the requirements as listed. If the Applicant meets these requirements, Leave to Remain will be granted. If the Applicant does not meet the requirements, the application will be refused.

  • The Applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal, and must not be an illegal entrance.
  • The Applicant must have a minimum of 75 points under paragraphs 126 of Appendix A
  • The Applicant must have or have last been granted Entry Clearance or leave to enter or remain as a Tier 1 Migrant, a Tier 2 Migrant or as a Tier 5 temporary work migrant, sponsored in the Government Authorised Exchange sub-category in an exchange scheme sponsored researchers.
  • The Applicant must not be in the UK in breach of immigration laws except that any period of over staying for a period of 28 days or less will be disregarded.
Period in conditions of grant

Leave to remain will be granted for a period of:

  • 1 year
  • 2 years
  • 3 years
  • 4 years, or
  • 5 years, as indicated by the Applicant.

Leave to remain under this rout will be subject to the following conditions:

  • No recourse to public funds.
  • Registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326
  • No employment as a doctor or dentist in training, and
  • No employment has a professional sports person (including as a sports couch)
  • Study subject to the conditions set out in part 15 of these rules where the Applicant is 18 years of age or over at the time their leave is granted or will be aged 18 before their period of limited leave expires.

In order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain under this category;-

The Applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal, and must not be an illegal entrance.

The Applicant must have spent a continuous  period of five years lawfully in the UK as follows:-

  • The Applicant must have, or have last been granted, leave as a Tier 1 exceptional talent migrant;
  • The five years must have been spent with leave as a Tier 1 migrant (excluding as a Tier 1 graduate Entrepreneur migrant or a Tier 1 post study work migrant or as a Tier 2 migrant excluding as Tier 2 intercompany transfer migrant; and
  • The Applicant must have had absences from the UK no more than a 180 days in any 12 calendar months during the five years.
  • The Applicant must have a minimum of 75 points under paragraphs 1-6 of Appendix A
  • (E) The Applicant must have demonstrated sufficient knowledge of English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom, in accordance with Appendix KoLL.
  • (F) the Applicant must not be in the UK in breach of immigration laws except that any period of over staying for a period of 28 days or less will be disregarded.

Bushra Ali Services

We at BUSHRA ALI SOLICITORS are highly experienced in representing businesses applying for a Sponsorship License.

We provide full packages in advising as to process, assisting in the process and guiding employers through.

We can help take all the worries off your hands and deal with all of the Sponsorship Management side.

To find out with regards to various packages and obtain further advice regarding these services, please feel free to contact us.